The Museum of Azerbaijani Independence was established on 9th January 1991. Currently, there are more than 20,000 exhibits. The main purpose of the museum is enlightenment about the struggle of the Azerbaijani nation for independence, from ancient times to the present day.
The expositions in the museum cover the history of Azerbaijan from ancient times to the beginning of the XX century, the people’s liberation movement in South Azerbaijan in the early XX century, the history of Azerbaijan during the years of Stalin’s repression and the heroism of Azerbaijanis during World War II, also displayed is the history of the national liberation movement in Azerbaijan at the end of the XX century and the last room has an exhibition devoted to the most recent history of Azerbaijan and the life and work of national leader H.A.Aliyev. The Independence Museum displays sculptures, paintings, maps, photographs, books, currency and other exhibits. The museum exhibition is displayed in six rooms on the third floor. The Administration is in the left wing of the building, on the first floor. The stores are on the first floor. The Director of the Museum of Azerbaijani Independence is Farida Mahammad gizi Shamsi.